Hendersons respects and protects the privacy of their students, their families and our staff. This policy tells you how we collect and use information. The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained.
 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information Hendersons collect, include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our website, by telephone, by email, through correspondence, from media and publications, or from other publicly available sources. Hendersons collects Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing educational services to our students, providing information and marketing material to our community, and for employment requirements. Hendersons may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing and/or marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
 

Sensitive information
Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by Hendersons only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.
 

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
 

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored by Hendersons in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Personal Information is, or will be, kept by Hendersons for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information Hendersons holds about you, to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact Hendersons in writing.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to Hendersons that your Personal Information is up-to-date. Hendersons will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information Hendersons has is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable, so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Louise Baker, Hendersons General Manager:
T: (03) 9813 0277
E:  

 

OUR FREE INFORMATION SESSIONS OFFER YOUR FAMILY PRACTICAL ADVICE ABOUT THE VICTORIAN EDUCATION SYSTEM AND SCHOOL ENTRANCE PATHWAYS

SIGN UP